Yieldtree Australia
Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    Yieldtree is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

    This policy explains how Yieldtree Pty Ltd (ACN 644 320 463) and its related entities including foreign entities (“Yieldtree”, “we”, “us” or “our”) handle personal information and how we interact with you online. The Policy sets out why we need to collect personal information, how we collect it, what we do with it, how it is stored and who we might share it with. The Policy also describes how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can ask further questions or make a complaint, and information about our websites and online activities.

    The policy applies to all personal information collected whether in person, by phone, though our website (www.yieldtree.com) (“Website”), through social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter) and through any other method used in accordance with this policy.

You should note that our Website may contain links and references to other third party websites, to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. You should review the privacy policy of each of those third parties and assess whether those privacy policies are acceptable to you before you use their websites

    Please read this Policy carefully and contact us using the details below if you have any questions.

  2. What is personal information?

    Personal information is any information that can identify you or that can reasonably enable your identification to be determined. This information could include your name, postal or email address, date of birth or financial details.

    Personal information includes “sensitive information”. Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information.

  3. Types of information we collect

    The type of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the dealings you have with us. The personal information about you we may collect may include but is not limited to the following types:

    • your name, gender, email address, age or date of birth, mobile number;
    • your occupation and employment details;
    • your payment, transactional and financial information including bank account number;
    • your residential address or business address;
    • your Tax File Number or other Tax identifier;
    • your Australian Business Number (if applicable)
    • identification documents (for example drivers license, passport, birth certificate or utility bill);
    • your device ID, device type and information, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Websites, ad data, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information;
    • details of products or services which we have provided to you or about which you have enquired;
    • information contained in any communications between you and us;
    • information you provide if you participate in a survey, promotion or competition;
    • information about your investment habits, investment ranges and industries or sectors in which you are interested in investing; and
    • any other personal information you provide us when your access our online services.

    Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you unless required or permitted by law or where you consent for us to do so. Sensitive information will only be collected if it is relevant to a product you seek to invest into or the service or function you are engaging us to provide. If applicable, this will be communicated to you.

  4. Why we collect your information

    We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide our services to you, including for the following purposes:

    • to verify your identity under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Act 2006 (Cth) and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Rules Instrument 2007 (No. 1);
    • to provide you with products, services or investment opportunities and to act upon your investment instructions. This may include services or investment activity provided and/or undertaken by Yieldtree and its related entities and partners;
    • to consider applications and approaches you make to us, and to interact with you;
    • to conduct marketing, social functions and surveys and competitions;
    • to maintain your contact details;
    • to develop consumer insights so we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services you receive;
    • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you;
    • to perform administrative and operational functions;
    • to protect our rights and property and those of our investors
    • to fulfil our legal obligations;
    • for any related purpose for which we are entitled to use your personal information; and
    • for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

    Without such information, we may not be able to process your account application or provide you with products or services.

  5. How we collect your information

    We collect personal information about you directly from you — this can be in person, in documents you give us, forms you complete whether online or offline, from telephone calls, emails, surveys, competitions you enter, your access to our Website or from transactions you make.

    We may also collect your personal information from joint account holder(s) or third parties including public sources, your adviser(s), employer (or its affiliates), agents, introducers, referrers, brokers, our related entities and service providers (including but not limited to identity verification service providers, credit reporting bodies, fraud and financial crime information exchanges and other information service providers).

    Yieldtree may also collect your personal information through social media, for instance from your LinkedIn profile, and from search engine results.

  6. Dealing with us without providing your information

    If lawful and practicable, we offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example, we can provide general information to you about our products or services, or you are able to browse the public areas of our Website (subject to the section on Cookies below).

    However, if we are unable to collect and/or verify some or all of your personal information, we may not be able to enter into a business relationship with you or provide certain services to you. In order for us to provide our services to you, it is normally not possible for us to deal with you anonymously or by using a pseudonym. For example if you do not provide your personal information to us, we will be unable to provide our services to you, as it will not be possible for us to verify your identity as required by law.

  7. How we store and protect your information

    The security of your personal information is important to us.

    We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper-based, electronic and other formats. We may use cloud computer storage facilities to store the personal information we hold about you. If you provide us with personal information over the internet, you accept that such information will be transmitted at your own risk as the security of such information cannot be guaranteed.

    We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from:

    • misuse, interference and loss; and
    • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    These include electronic and physical security measures and ensuring all our staff are trained to respect the security and confidentiality of our customers’ information.

    We may be required by law to maintain records for a significant period of time. However if we no longer need your personal information and are not required by law to keep it, we will take reasonable steps to delete, destroy or de-identify it.

  8. How we use and disclose your information

    We may use and disclose your personal information for any of the purposes outlined above.

    Further information about specific uses we may make of your personal information, and third parties to which we may disclose your personal information and credit information, is set out below. The information below is not intended to be exhaustive and there may be other third parties to which we provide your personal information where required or permitted by law.

    The persons or organisations to which we disclose your personal information could include:

    • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
    • other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that they may provide you with information about our products and services and various promotions;
    • third party service providers who assist us in operating our business (for example, third party administration providers, marketing service providers, third party identity verification and management providers and other technology service providers);
    • our financial advisers, consultants, insurers, legal advisers, auditors and other professional services providers;
    • organisations involved with us in a corporate re-organisation or involved in a transfer or potential transfer of all or part of the assets or business of our organisation, and the advisers of and professional services providers to those organisations;
    • organisations involved in the provision or potential provision of finance to, or any capital raising by, Yieldtree, and the advisers of and professional services providers to those organisations;
    • organisations involved in our payments processing systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
    • regulators and law enforcement agencies; and
    • other organisations as required or authorised by law or where you have given your consent.

    In some circumstances the parties to whom we disclose personal information may operate outside of Australia including Singapore and other jurisdictions where laws on processing personal information may be less stringent. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect personal information against misuse or loss and to comply with local law in respect of the transfer of your data from one jurisdiction to another. Those parties, in turn, may make such information available to the governments of such other countries in accordance with local law requirements.

  9. Using your information for direct marketing

    Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you, providing business and investment updates and providing you with new offers, products, and services from Yieldtree, its related entities or its third-party business partners. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS.

    We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you where you have consented to us doing so or it is otherwise permitted by law.

    By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us contacting you for direct marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (our contact details are in section 14 of this policy).

  10. Cookies

    A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on Yieldtree Websites to:

    • access online services - if you log into our secure areas on our Website, we will use cookies to authorise your access and save your preferences
    • manage advertising - when you see one of our ads on a third-party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect anonymous information about the page you visit and the type of software you are using
    • monitor traffic – we may use anonymous information to track how people are using the Yieldtree Website. This may include time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer you are using
    • monitor your use of our Website - if we have identified you as a result of you logging into a Yieldtree Website, accessing our Website from a personalised communication or providing us with personal information by completing a form online, we may use cookies to collect personal information about you.

    You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from Yieldtree Websites or linked websites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on those websites, or be able to gain access to your accounts.

  11. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    Yieldtree takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Accuracy depends on the information provided to us.

    You have the right to seek access to your personal information held by Yieldtree and to request correction of the information if you believe that it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, incorrect or irrelevant. If you wish to do so, you may contact us at any time using the contact details in section 14 of this policy. You should keep Yieldtree informed of any changes to your personal information and promptly advise us of any changes when they arise.

    We may require evidence of your identity as part of the process of providing you with access to your personal information or correcting your personal information.

    There are no fees associated with making a request to access or correct your information. However, we may charge a reasonable fee for processing an access request, to account for locating the information and supplying it to you.

    In certain circumstances we may refuse to give you access to the personal information we hold about you, for example if we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual, if giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or if the request is frivolous or vexatious. Other grounds for refusal to give access may also apply under the Privacy Act.

  12. Complaints

    If you are not satisfied with how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, you can register a complaint directly with Yieldtree’s Privacy Officer.

    All complaints need to be lodged in writing.

    Yieldtree will follow these steps to address and manage your complaint:

    • make a record of your complaint;
    • within 7 business days of receiving a complaint, acknowledge your complaint in writing; and
    • within 30 business days of receiving a complaint, investigate the complaint and provide a response to you in writing.

    If you wish to make a complaint, please contact using the contact details in section 14 below.

    If you are not satisfied with how a complaint has been handled, you can lodge a complaint directly with the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

  13. Changes to this policy

    We may modify or replace this policy at any time. We will publish any modified or replacement policy on our Website at www.yieldtree.com. Any changes come into effect upon publication.

    By continuing to access or use our products or services after those changes become effective, you agree to the changed policy.

  14. Contact us

    For more information about any issue relating to this policy, please contact us at:

    Email: admin@yieldtree.com

    Mail:  Privacy Officer, Yieldtree Pty Ltd, Level 24, 52 Martin Place, Sydney NSW 2000
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9th December 2020